Monday, August 1, 2011

WE HAVE MOVED!!!

Hello and Good Morning all,

Happy August 1st to you.  Can you believe that August is here and Back-to-School is around the corner...literally?  Man...the summer is going by so fast.  I can't keep up.

As you can see from the title of this post, I have moved....my blog that is...LOL!!  I have switched from Blogger to WordPress now.  I am in the process if trying to figure out how to "Redirect" you when you come to this blog to my new one.  I am not the most tech savvy person, but I am determined to figure it out, so bare with me.

Here is my new blog address:   www.k2designsnyc.wordpress.com

Head on over there and put it in your favorites.  Also, I would love to know that you are follwoing my bog, so please, sign up for the EMAIL SUBSCRIPTION.  I really appreciate your loyalty!

Okay...so, in case you come back to this blog and if the REDIRECTIN goes well....it will gently usher you to my new site...fingers crossed...LOL!

Thanks for stopping by and I'll see you on the Flip Side!

Kimberley :)

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

GETTING a FACELIFT - PAIN FREE!!!

Good Morning everyone...and Happy Monday!

I hope that you all had a great weekend and if you celebrate Father's Day...I hope you encouraged the man/men in your life with love, laughter, and loads of fun!

Now, I know that you are probably wondering what the title of my post means.  Well, my blog will be moving.  I am going to be using WordPress as oppose to blogger and since I am not as tech savvy as I would like to think...I am running into a few "lemons"....but you know Kimba....I'm gonna make some tasty lemonade!...LOL!!  I want my blog to represent me and my personality as well as a new venture that I plan on embarking in....don't worry, you will know soon enough.  So, please be patient with me.  So, for this week, I won't be posting any cards and one the new blog is up and running, I will have a link that will re-direct you from this blog to my new one.

Thanks again for your patience and I hope you will continue you checking in and following my blog.  You won't be disappointed!  Thanks for stopping by!

Kimba :)

Sunday, June 19, 2011

HAPPY FATHER's DAY Honey!

HAPPY FATHER's DAY Honey! by kimba7669
HAPPY FATHER's DAY!!!
 This is just a quick post that I wanted to share with you all today.  This is that card that I gave my hubby this morning.  He loved it!!!  My kids made him cards this year and I plan on posting those as well.  Thanks for stopping by and continue to enjoy your Father's Day!!
Kimba :)

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

SCRAPLING - here's another one...

SCRAMBLE june 11 by kimba7669
Hey everybody....
If you tuned into yesterday on my blog you would know that I had mentioned about learning about Scraplings.  Well, here is another Scrapling that I created.  One of my friends is due to have a baby anyday now and I am going to give this one to her when I give her a "Welcome Home" gift - a basket of her favorite goodies.  Sorry for the quick post, but this week my son has his Math Regents Exam and I am helping him study for it.  As always, thanks for stopping by!
Kimba :)

Monday, June 13, 2011

SCRAPLINGS - Do you know what they are?

SCRAMBLE june 11 - 2 by kimba7669

Hi there ya'll.....Happy Monday!

Today's card is something that "was" new to me but not anymore.  I am part of a Flickr Group and the members have a game that we play every so often.  There is a hostess and she runs the game and it's called The 90-minute Scramble.  What that means is that you have to create a card in 90 minutes, using at least one HeroArts stamp...and sometimes there's a twist, like the card needs to have buttons, or it needs to have the color red.  So, this past Saturday's Scramble was to create a SCRAPLING....and this is what I learned....and I am sure you are wondering what a Scrapling is - a Scrapling is a card that is created with the left over piece of cardstock when you cut a 5.5 x 4.25 piece...you are left with a  1.25 x 4.25 piece and this is what I used to create the card above.  This was a challenge for me because it was hard to hold back on the embellishments, and so I decided to keep the stamped image as the "REAL" embellishment and  focal point.  You should give this a try.  What a great way to use up your leftover CS.  Shout out to Stampin' Sue for being such a great hostess and for this AWESOME idea called Scraplings!

I hope you learned something new today.  Isn't that what it's all about?  Learning something new and using it in a creative way....give it a try...I know that once you start creating Scraplings, you won't be able to stop....

Thanks for stopping by!
Kimba :)

Monday, June 6, 2011

You're Special - WATERCOLOR

June2011A -You're Special - WATERCOLOR by kimba7669

Hey there all-

Happy Monday to you.  I hope that you had a great weekend.  This weekend my kids were away til Sunday, so hubby and I had the house to ourselves.  The only bad thing about that was trying to figure what to do and trying to cram EVERYTHING into 3 days...LOL!!!  One of the things I did get to do is play with my Distress Inks and create this card using a watercolor technique.  I stamped Broken China and Wild Honey on my acrylic block and spritzed it with water, and with a brush, just painted the flower.  Here is a link with a video that shows you how to do this technique.  It's being done by HeroArts Artist Shari Carroll.  It's really easy, so please give it a try.  Just another way to add color to your cards and projects.

Thanks for stopping by.  I love it when you do.  Until tomorrow....
Kimba :)

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

HeroArts DIGITAL Printables and Stamping

Hello all-

I hope that you had a great Memorial Day Weekend and that you got some time to spend with family and friends. Did any of you get to do any card making or scrapbooking? Crafting of ay sort? I sure hope so...

For today's card I combined a digital element with a stamp image. Can you guess what the digital element is? NOPE...not the HeroArts Hydrandgea. YEP, it's the OLD LETTER WRITING in the shape of a label. HeroArts has Digital Printables that are AWESOME! Their images are so true and amazing, that all it needs is some ink, or Copic Markers, or Colored Pencils, or...I could go on and on. If you get a chance, check them out. I am so sure you would love them as much as I do. And the really interesting this is that this is the VERY FIRST time that I have ever used any kind of Digital anything. It was so easy. Open the PDF, print it out on cardstock, and color and cut. Sooo much fun to use and I am now a TRUE Digi-Lover!!!

I colored the flower using my PrismaColored Pencils. I inked up the label using Vintage Photo Distress Ink. I am really proud of the finished product and it just goes to show that trying new things ain't so bad and more times than not, you'll surprise yourself and love the outcome! Here's to TRYING NEW THINGS...LOL!

Anywho, gotta run. Thanks so much for stopping by and please, leave me some love. I really enjoy hearing from you! Have a great day!

Kimba :)

Friday, May 27, 2011

Memorial Day Weekend

Hello all & good morning -

There is no card post today, but I wanted to just pop in real quick and say a little something.  There's no card today because my kids are out for the holiday and so, I think that it would only be fitting that too should be out - TeeHee.  I will be back on Tuesday with a card post, but today I will be hangin' w/my kids doing fun stuff and getting into mayhem...LOL!!!

I hope you all have a great holiday.  Have a great one and thanks for stopping by!
Kimba :)

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

CAS-ual Fridays BLING Challenge / The Craft's Meow EMBOSSING Challenge


Hello all...
Here is a card that I created for two different challenges.  The first on is CAS-ual Fridays.  This is a great blog with an even greater DT.  They inspire and give great tips and encourage you to be creative.  They are also a weekly challenge blog that is dedicated to to CAS design - CLEAN and SIMPLE.  So, if CAS is your style, this is the blog for you.  Their challenge was to BRING the BLING - and bling could be rhinestones, pearls, glitter, stickles, etc....and this is the card that I created for this challenge.

The second challenge that I am participating in is The Craft's Meow.  This is another great blog.  Their challenge was to use embossing on your project - heat or dry and this is what I came up with.  I dry embossed the green label using my Cuttlebug and Swiss Dots embossing folder and I heat embossed the butterfly and the word sentiment using VersaMark ink and white opaque powder.

Thanks so much for stopping by and have a great day!
Kimba :)


Monday, May 23, 2011

LILY PAD CARDS --Craft'sMeowChallenge - Embossing


Hello all-

I hope that you had a great weekend!  It went by so quickly but I was still grateful for it. 

Today's card is The Craft's Meow Challenge  and it's hosted by Lily Pad Cards.  The theme is embossing.  Here I used the 4 Leaf Grid Background Stamp by HeroArts.  I heat embossed it and then I tried to keep it simple with the sentiment and the button embellishments.  I love this color combination too!  Heat embossing is becoming my *new* favorite thing!!!

Thanks so much for stopping by and have a great day today!
Kimba :)

Friday, May 20, 2011

Kathy's Color Throw Down Challenge - LILY PAD CARDS copy


Hello All-
Here is my card for Kathy's Color Throw Down at Lily Pad Cards.  You must...and I repeat...MUST check out this blog.  It is AWESOME and it's made up of some really talented ladies.  I'm telling you...you will be inspired! 

This is the card that I created using the colors that Kathy supplied:

Here are the stamps that I used as well as other supplies.
*HeroArts Canvas Stripe - CG196
*HeroArts Large Plaid Pattern - S5447
*HeroArts ClearDesign -Thank You Messages CL142
*Peeled Paint Distress Ink
*Antique Linen Distress Ink
*Spellbinder Labels 4 Dies
*Spellbinder Classic Circle Dies


For the pattern on the circle, I stamped the Canvas Stripe Stamp VERTICAL, and then I inked the stamp again and then stamped it HORIZONTAL.  I love the way it came out!  I also inked the white Prima Flowers with the Peeled Paint to create olive green flowers.

Well everybody...it's Friday and the weekend has begun....enjoy it and as always...
Thanks for stopping by!

Kimba :)

Saturday, May 14, 2011

HeroArts Colored Pencil Challenge


Hello all-

Hope you all are doing great today!  I typically don't post on Saturday's but I simply loved the way this card came out that I had to just share.  I created this card for the HeroArts Monthly Challenge and one of the themes was using colored pencils.  I used the Striped Flower stamp by HeroArts and I colored it using my PrismaColor Colored Pencils.  I used 3 different shades of blue and used Gamasol after coloring as it smooths and blends the colors wonderfully.  The background image is also a stamp from HeroArts - Large Plaid Background and I distessed the white cardstock using Spiced Marmalade and then stamped the plaid image using the same color.

Okay, I gotta run.  In case you happened to pop by on Saturday, thanks so much.  Enjoy your day as well as your weekend and see ya again on Monday!

Kimba :)

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Lily Pad Cards - Inspiration #1


Hello there....
Here is a card that I am submitting to the Lily Pad Cards Inspiration Challenge. I was inspired by the website The Purl Bee and their bright cheery colors. Here's their website:

The Purl Bee - make sure you stop by this website and see the amazing colors and creations!


I tried to imitate the ribbon on the far right of the header.

Thanks for stopping by!
Kimba

Lily Pad Cards INSPIRATION CHALLENGE #1


Hello all....

I am posting anther post today.  I just remembered that there was a card challenge that is due today and I thought that I would share with you the card that I created as well as the AWESOME website that is hosting the challenge.

The name of the website is Lily Pad Cards.  You can go directly to the challenge and website HERE.  The challenge requirements if for us to create a card using anything from the blog as your inspiration.  The card that I created above was inspired by a blog that was mentioned on Lily Pad Cards.  The blog/website is The Purl Bee.The really cool thing is that this store is right here in NYC - WooHoo!  I am going to make it my business to stop in there and share with them how I learned about their store. It's an incredible site that shows creations that are sewn, knitted, chrochet, and more.  My card is inspired by the sites header - the 2nd picture from the left with the hearts.  I love the BOLD BRIGHT colors and I thought that this would be so cool to create. I love the way the card came out too!

Thanks for stopping by and if you get a chance, stop on by the Lily Pad Cards as well as The Purl Bee.  The sites are amazing!  Have a great day!

Kimba :)

HeroArts FRESH FACE WINNER!!!!

Hello all...

I am so sorry for not posting in a while.  My laptop caught a virus and I was unable to do anything.  I am constantly amazed at how much we...and I am including myself...depend on technology.  I was completely lost without my laptop....but now I am back!!!

I also want to share with you a bit of EXCITING NEWS with you.  As you all may know, I constitently participate in the HeroArts Monthly Challenges and today when I went on their website, to my surprise I was the winner of the FRESH FACE Catergory!!!  I am doing cartwheels and the moon walk all at the same time!!!!  They choose the card that I created on April 27th....

Here's the link in case you wanna check it out: Just scroll to the top of the post once you click the link:
http://heroarts.com/blogs/club/2011/05/05/april-winners-round-2/?cp=3#comment-152465....

In any case...I just wanted to share that bit of news with you.  I will be back tomorrow with a card.  Thanks again for stopping by and have a great day!

Kimba :)

Thursday, April 28, 2011

HeroArts Challenge - Layering Technique


Good morning all-

It's Thursday and that only means  - 1 more day til the start of the weekend..WooHoo!!!  I am so tired today...keep reading and you'll know why.

I was up last night,(started at around 11pm) at my crafting desk trying to create this card "in my head" that looked awesome....but of course, it just was not coming together. I tried to follow the sketch I drew, but it was just not happening. I had the stamp and the paper and the embellishments...but when I started inking up my stamp, I just wasn't feelin' it.  Anyway...it was about 1am and I went back to my desk and I picked up this stamp - HeroArts Little Feathers - and all of a sudden I came up with today's card in 15mins - NOW GO FIGURE.....(Kimba hits her head - DUH!) ...and this was not the original card I was trying to make....



Here's what I did. I distressed lightly the white cardstock firs, layering Orange Marmalade and then layering Vintage Photo around the edges. Next, I stamped the SILHOUETTE FERN using Peeled Paint Distress Ink in a random pattern. Lastly, I stamped LITTLE FEATHERS CG202 using VersaMark ink and then heat embossed it using OPAQUE powder - the color is PERIDOT....don't you just love the way it came out??? The details of the feathers are so pretty (if I do say so myself..LOL!)


Lastly, I added pop dots, and stamped a simple sentiment. CAS card....thanks for stopping by....and have a great Thursday!

Kimba


Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Masculine Card



Good morning and Happy Hump Day!!!

Today my kids go back to school after being on Easter/Spring Break.  They are not too happy about the early mornings but they do love the nice weather.  This is going to be a quick post as I just got one child off to school and I have two more to go.

I created this Masculine Card as part of a challenge that I am participating it.  I absolutely LOVE the way it came out.  The bottom layer I created by covering the entire white cardstock with Orange Marmalade Distress Ink and then covering it with a second layer using Fired Brick Distress ink.  I then stamped HeroArts Friend Definition stamp using black ink, but then randomly wiped off certain areas so that when it was stamped, only certain parts of the card would have the image.....I think it adds character and dimension.  I used Peeled Paint Distress ink on the tag and then sprayed it with water to get the speckles.  Making masculine cards are really fun to create because it forces me to think outside the box and usually, the end result is always cool!

Thanks again for stopping by and have a great Wednesday!!!!
Kimba :)

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

PLAY DATE CAFE CHALLENGE #78 - Red,Pink, Lt.Blue



Hello all-

Today's card I created for the PLAY DATE CAFE.  The colors were Red, Pink, and Light Blue.  These are colors that I would not ordinarily put together but when creating the card, they seemed to work so well with each other.  I tend to think that my "core style" is CAS (Clean and Simple) with hints of shabby and chic....LOL!  I created this card  with the intention of letting the colors and the paper be the focus and then add the flowers for some WOW factor. 

Thanks for stopping by and be sure to leave me some 'comment love'....
Have a great day!
Kimba

Monday, April 25, 2011

HeroArts Monthly Challenge - Masculine Cards






Happy Monday all-
 
Today is such a beautiful day here in NYC.  The trees are blooming and it's warming up and I welcome Spring with open arms.....
 
Today's card reminds me a little of Spring because of the orange....which just so happens to be my favorite color...TeeHee!  I created this card for the HeroArts Monthly Challenge.  The theme is A SKETCH CHALLENGE and MASCULINE PROJECTS.  You still have time to play, so check it out HERE.  The challenge also had an option of following a particular sketch and it could have any theme.  The card I made followed a sketch.  I love the way it came out - Clean and Simple and I love the way the colors work so well with each other.
 
I hope you stop by the HeroArts blog and participate in the challenge.  As always, thanks for stopping by and have a great Monday!

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Happy Birthday - Paper Piecing Technique



Happy Hump Day all-

Seems like this week is flying by for me...is it for you too?  I hope that you are having a fantastic day so far.  I am really excited to share with you this card that took me all os 5 minutes to create.  I Paper Pieced each of the gifts in the stamped image....and just incase you don't know what Paper Piecing is, it is the cutting pieces out of a design or stamped image and then layering it on paper.  So, what I did way stamp the birthday cake image on 4 pieces of cardstock - Purple, Orange, Green and Yellow and then cut out each gift and then adhered it to my stamped image.  I hope that I made sense and that I didn't confuse you....LOL!!

I love the end result and like I said, it was so quick to create!  I hope that you give this technique a try.

Well my friends, that's all for now.  Thanks again for taking the time to stop by!  See ya tomorrow!
Kimba :)

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Thinking of You

Hello everyone...

How's everything going? I hope that you are doing much better than I have been...I have been so sick for literally the last two weeks. I now feel like I getting back to old self. I have been behind in so many many post, but I promise, I will catch up.

Today's card was a card that I submittend into a challenge, so I was not allowed to post it anywhere. But, now that the contest is over, I get to share my creation. I did alot of distressing using Tim Holtz's inks and I tried to keep the focus on the one stamp. That stamp is by HeroArts - Silhouette Fern  and it's so versitile.

Thanks so much for stopping by and enjoy your day!
Kimba :)



Monday, April 11, 2011

Lilly Pad Cards Challenge


Hello and Happy Monday all-
 
I hope that you had a great weekend. I know that mine when by so dag gone fast....I am trying to remember what I did...LOL!
 
Today's card I created for a challenge.  There is a really COOL and NEW card challenge blog that has just started - on April 1, 2011 and they already have been doing such fun things.  This challenge is their FIRST one and boy, the prize is like AWESOME!!!!    The name of the blog is Lily Pad Cards.  Read below:
 
 

 
I created this card using 1 stamped and I paper pieced each section of the image to match the color palette above.  The prize is a set of these really cool Letraset marker sets and boy....my house would welcome them with "open arms"...LOL!!!

Anywho, thanks so much for stopping by, and if you get a chance, head on over to Lily Pad Cards....it's a cool blog and the DT's are awesome!  Have a great Monday!

Thursday, March 31, 2011

90 Minute Challenge - Butterflies....you gotta love 'em....


Hello all...

I hope you  all are having a great day!  Today's card is one that I absolutely love making...and that is because I love butterflies.  I am a member of the HeroArts Flickr group and one of the things they do with their group members is have this thing called 90 Minute Scrambles - you have 90 minutes to create a card, based on the theme,color, shape, etc and upload it to the gallery.  This was one of the cards that I created for the challenege.  It was so much fun and the amaming thing that I have learned or seen from myself is that I create better card when I am under a "time-limit" versus when I have unlimited amounts of time....go figure.

In any case, as always, thanks for stopping by and be sure to leave me some 'comment love'...I just love haer from you!

Kimba

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

LILY PAD CARDS - *NEW* Blog - COME AND CHECK IT OUT!!!

Hello all-

This is a quick post about a new blogs that makes it debut on Friday, April 1, 2011.  I just couldn't keep it to myself.

Quote from Lily Pad Cards:
There’s a new challenge blog in town with articles, swaps, interviews, videos, challenges, great prizes and MORE! Check out Lily Pad Cards! [Link: http://www.lilypad.inlinkz.com/]

They have a BLOG HOP going on now and let me tell you...the blogs that you visit have SIMPLY OUTSTANDING creations.  Get a cup of coffe or tea, relax, and hop along...you are going to have alot of fun!

Kimba :)
Have a great evening all and thanks for stopping by!

Embellish Magazine Masculine Challenge



Hello and Happy Hump Day.....
Two more days til the start of the weekend.  I can't wait!  I love me some weekends....LOL!!
 
Anyway, today's card I created for Embellish Magazine Challenge.  The theme for this month is Masculine Cards and the colors for this challenge was Red, Blue, Gray, and Green....great colors to create with right?  O loved making this card beacuse I was able to use several layers and different techniques like distressing and dry embossing.  I love the end result.  Hopefully the judges will too and I win the prize!  Fingers and toes crossed!
 
If you like what you see, please leave me some comment love and thanks so much for stopping by!
Kimba :)
 
HOW-TO Instructions
 
Step 1: Base card measures 4.25 x 5.5 (White)
Step 2: 1st layer card measures 4 x 5.25 (Blue)
Step 3: 2nd layer card measures 3.75 x 5 (Grey) Emboss this using the Cuttlebug. Swipe raised edges with black ink.  Add 3 silver brads.
Step 4: Cover white tag with Fired Brick Red Distress Ink
Step 5: Cut green strip and punch out edge using key hole punch. Stamp word sentiment and adhere to card. Put adhesive ONLY on the ends, this way you can slide tag in.
Step 6: Stamp bike image and add blue brads.  Add foam dots and attach.
 
 
 
 

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Play Date Cafe Challenge #74



Hello everyone....
How ya'll doing this Tuesday morning?  I am so excited that I just have to share.  My husband's brother's wife just gave birth...this morning to a healthy baby girl.  I don't have anymore info other than she is doing well and her name is Madison!!!  I couldn't be happier for them.  So, stay tune for a "Congratulations on your Baby Girl" card being posted....

Today's card was created for the Play Date Cafe Challenge.  They give you the colors that can be used within the card but can be interpreted by you in any way you want.  The colors they selected are colors that I wouldn't ordinarily put together, but after creating the card, I see just how pretty the colors are together. 


Thanks so much for stopping by and enjoy the rest of your day!
Kimba :)

HOW-TO Instructions
Step 1: Base card mesures 4.25 x 5.5 - (White)
Step 2 1st Layer measures 4 x 5.25 (Turquoise)
Step 3: Stamp Antique Brocade using VersaMark ink.  Sprinkle purple embossing powder and heat set.  Distress edges
Step 4: Tie ribbon and add faux purple pearls.  Adhere to base card using foam dots
Step 5: Stamp word sentiment using VersaMark Ink and sprinkle purple embossing powder.  Heat set and adhere to card

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Enjoy Your Birthday - Joan's Garden Tag Challenge


Hello everybody....

Here we are again...another Tuesday with three more day til the start of weekend...LOL! I am looking forward to that....I always seem to be..TeeHee!  I created today's card by using a tag for my focal point.  I will be submitting this card to Joan's Garden Tag challenge.  This is a really great blog  that is super friendly to new visitors and have weekely challenges.  Make sure you go and visit when you get the chance.

Well, I am off to run errands and get some work done.  Thanks so much for stopping by and please, feel free to leave me some "comment love".  I really like hear from you.

Have a great Tuesday!
Kimba :)

Monday, March 14, 2011

MOXIE FAB WORLD: The Stamping with Markers Challenge



Hello and Happy Monday-

I hope that you had a great weekend.  Remember when I mentioned in my last post that I had ten projects to complete, well guess what?.....I completed ALL ten - WooHoo!  What a sense of accomplishment!  And now on to the next one...LOL!

Today's card is one that I created for Moxie Fab World's Stamping with Markers Challenge   
You can read about the challenge and all the details by clicking HERE, but the really, really cool thing is that two winning entries will be shown on the Moxie Fab Blog as well as THIS moxie fab prize: 36 BRAND NEW COLORS of the Copic Ciao Marker Line.  Is that an AWESOME incentive or what???  Please, make sure you check out this blog.  It is SUPER FANTASIC and is chock full of inspiration!!!

And oh...I almost forgot to tell you what I "colored with markers" on my card.  I colored the flower.  I first stamped the image on VELLUM and heat embossed it using white powder.  After cutting the flower out, I turned it on the backside and colored the flower using my Marvy Brush Markers.  I just LOVE the way it turned out!

Thanks so much for stopping by and have a great Monday!!!!
Kimba :)

PS - You'll never guess what I used to create the STEM of the flower?  I used a DUNKIN DOUNUT's COFFEE STIRER - I inked it up using Peeled Paint Distress Ink and tied my sentiment to it!!!  Way cool huh?

Friday, March 11, 2011

Happy Mother's Day


Happy Friday everyone!

The weekend is finally here.  This week, for me, seemed to have dragged on, but I am sure glad that it's over.  This weekend I have at least 10 projects that must get finished and I am looking forward to jumping right on in....

This leads me to the card for today.  I finally came up with a Mother's Day card layout that I liked and decided that my Mothers Day cards will be a variation of the one above.  I especially love the flower on the card.  I stamped the image on WHITE VELLUM and then heat embossed it using white opaque powder.  I curled the edges to add some dimension to it.  Creating my Mother's Day cards happens to be a project I plan on completing this weekend.  It will be here before you know it.

Anyway...I have loads to do....I hope that you have a great Friday and an even more fantastic weekend!  Thanks for stopping by!
Kimba :)

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Joan's Gardens Challenge - Monogram Card


Hello all-

Today's card  I created for a challenge over at Joan's Gardens.  The challenge required us to use any JustRite stamp.  I only have their monogram stamps and so I decided to create a monogrammed card.  I love the way it came out - clean and simple.

Thanks so much for stopping by.  If you get a chance, stop on by Joan's blog - she has some really pretty creations there that I know would inspire you.  Enjoy the rest of your day!

Kimba :)

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

90 Minute Challenge - My HeroArts Flickr Group



Hello everybody!

I hope that you are all well.  Today's card I created over the weekend.  I am apart of an AWESOME Flickr HeroArts group where every so often they have this 90 minute challenge and here how it goes.  The host of the challenge thinks of the requirements of the challenge.  This challenge was we had to create a card, in 90 minutes that was monochromatic, had flowers and bling within the card. Now, the weird thing is that, creating a card for me is super easy....anytime there is some sort of time limit in creating  something, I am able to bang out...but give me a week or so....I am BLANK....LOL!!!  Am I alone?  Does this ever happen to you?

Anyway, here is my card.  I stamped the flower image using Blue China Distress Ink and then I spritzed the image with water and stamped it on watercolor paper.  This was really fun! So, my challenge to you - when creating your next project, or lets even say when having to do a chore like clean or organize....turn on a timer and rock it out and let me know how things turn out.  I would love to hear from you.

Thanks so much for stoping by and have a great Tuesday!
Kimba :)

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Embellish Magazine Challenge

Hello everyone-

I hope this Thursday finds you well....one more til the weekend starts - Yippee! I love the card that I created for today. I am participating in the Embellish Magazine Blog Color Trends Challenge - please see below all the info. The theme, in addition to the color scheme was birds - there needed to be a bird within the card. You can see my take on the challenge below.

One technique that I have been doing lately is Paper Piecing and ya know what? I am really getting into the results - I love the look! This is what I did with the birds wings as well as one of the bird's body. So, fingers crossed that I win. They have a really cool prize! In any case, thanks so much for stopping by and enjoy your Thursday!!!
Kimba :)

Friday, February 25, 2011

Thanks you for being my friend...

Hello and TGIF!!!!

I am so looking forward to the weekend.  I have lots to do today and I am running out to a doctor's appointment, so I will make this post quick.

Today's card is CAS (Clean and Simple) and what I love most about this type of card, is the fact that the stamped image remains the focus of the card.  Here I used a stamp by HeroArts - Decorative Birds.  These birds are too cute.  I also did another technique called Paper Piecing - I stamped the image on pattern paper, cut out the wings and then adhered them to the original stamped image....I also added some glossy accents for shine.....

Thanks so much for stopping by and have a great weekend!
Kimba :)

HOW-TO Instructions
Step 1: Card base measures 4.25 x 5.50 - Red
Step 2: 2nd Layer measures 4 x 5.25 - Emboss using CuttleBug and Swiss Dots Folder
Step 3: Punch out scallop square using punch - Black
Step 4: Punch out square using punch, stamp Dots image, then stamp bird image
Step 5: Stamp bird image on pattern paper.  Cut out its wings and adhere to bird.  Add Glossy Accents
Step 6: Punch out heart and adhere to bird's beak
Step 7: Stamp word sentiment.  Add gemstones

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Distress Inks and Color Blocking....


Hello and Happy Thursday!

Hope all is well today.  Today's card I am very excited about sharing with you because it is a technique that I saw Tim Holtz do on a video.  I thought that this was such a clever way to use your Distress Inks as well as create a cool background.  What better way to show you how to create this than linking you up to the video.  Here's the link HERE.

Wasn't that an AWESOME video????  LOVE, LOVE, LOVE Tim!!!!  Anywho, how I created the word sentiment ws that I used several clear stamps from one sheet and arranged them on my acrylic block accordingly and stamped it as one image....how cool is that?  Give you endless possibilities on how you can use your clear stamps huh?  The stamps I used are by HeroArts Friendship Quotes JS143.

Thanks for stopping by!
Kimba :)


PS - Here are the Distress Ink colors I used:
*Spiced Marmalade
*Broken China
*Fired Brick
*Vintage Photo
*Tea Dye

.

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

W Plus 9 Studio Color Challenge

Hello all....
Just wanted to share with you my inspiration for today's card.  I am participating in the W Plus ( Studio Challenge, and as you can see above, these were the colors that you have to use.  Now, I like these colors....maybe even love them....but using them together....a girl just couldn't wrap her head around it.  But....you'll be proud.  I stuck it out and came up with this creation.  I love it when you start something, and the end result turns out wayyyy better than you expected.

Anywho, thanks for stopping by!
Kimba :)

Thursday, February 17, 2011

EMBELLISH Magazine Challenge




Hello all and Happy Thursday-

This week has flew by for me....but I am NOT complaining....LOL!!  I look so forward to the weekends and I am sure you do too! 

Today's card was created for the above challenge.  Embellish Magazine is having a Color Trends Challenge where you had to create a card or craft project using the colors and hearts.  I had actually forgot that the challenge ended today, so I whipped this up real quick.  I just love this stamp (as I have said in previous post) and when you heat emboss with it, the image is just so pretty!

Anywho....thanks for stopping by and have a great day!
Kimba :)

Monday, February 14, 2011

HAPPY VALENTINE's DAY.....



Happy Valentine's Day!!!
Happy Monday and Happy "love" Day!  I hope that this day you share it with people you love - be it family, friends,  or your significant other - just make sure you enjoy and have fun!
Today's card was just that - fun to create.  The stamp is from HeroArts and it's called In The Garden K5353.  When I first got this stamp, I bought it more so because it's a HeroArts stamp than because I just loved it. I just love the company and their quality of stamps are awesome.  When I was creating this card, I wanted to have the image be the focal point and so much so that all that was left would be a simple sentiment.  I stamped the image and heat embossed it using white opaque powder.  I added the punched heart to show the little boy was giving his heart away or vice versa - how cute!
Anyway....this is the card that I plan on giving my hubby.  Remember, the "how-to" is below and please, leave me some "comment love".  I love hearing from you.  Have a great Monday and and even greater Valentine's Day!!!!
Thanks for stopping by!
Kimba :)

HOW-TO Instructions
Step 1: Base card measures 4.25 x 5.5 - White
Step 2: 2nd Layer measures 4 x 5.25 - Red - run thru the CuttleBug using the Swiss Dots Embossing folder
Step 3: 3rd Layer - Stamp image using VersaMark ink on black cardstock and heat emboss using white opaque powder
Step 4: Punch scallop edge and tie a bow.  Punch out heart on red cardstock. Attach to card
Step 5: Stamp word sentimemt

Monday, January 31, 2011

Bike Card......

Happy Monday all-
 
I hope that you had a great weekend.  I know for me I am always sad to see it end :(....but I have to carry on...right?..LOL!!
 
Well, today's card I created for a challenge that  I participated in over at HeroArts.com.  This is one of their 2011 NEW wood block stamps and I just happened to have won it in their blog hop "leave a comment" challenge.  When  I first got this stamp, as well as the others items I won, I was like, "now how would I use this stamp"...but low and behold...I was able to get this idea for this card and I love the way it came out.
 
I have been listening to the news and here in NYC we are expected to get another snow storm so that means lots of crafting...LOL!
 
Thanks for stopping by!
Kimba :)

Friday, January 28, 2011

Happy Friday....

Happy Friday Buddies...
 
This weekend is a long time a comin'....it took so lone to get here.  I think all this snow that we're having here had slowed the week down....but as they say, " good things come to those who wait"....LOL!!!  Are you feeling my excitement for the weekend or what?...WooHoo!
 
Okay, for today's card, I did yet another Tim Holtz's Distress the entire cardstock technique...I am lovin' doing this so please, bear with me...you may see a flux of card with this being done...LOL!  I created the background using Peeled Paint, Broken China, and Fired Brick.  With the simple background I wanted a striking focal point and that is where I used the LARGE SOLID FLOWER.  I also embossed the flower using clear embossing powder to give it some shine.  And of course...a card isn't a card without some bling...LOL!!!
 
Thanks so much for stopping by and have a great Friday and weekend!
Kimba:)
HOW-TO Instructions
Step 1: Base card measures 4.25 x 5.5 - White
Step 2: 2nd Layer measures 4 x 5.25 - Distressed Layer - Peeled Paint, Broken China, Fired Brick
Step 3: Stamp flower using FIRED BRICK distress ink. Heat emboss using clear embossing powder.  Cut out.  Add gemstone. Adhere to card.
Step 4: Stamp Label using FIRED BRICK distress ink and then stamp word sentiment.  Embossing using clear powder. Cut out. Adhere to card.